Copyright © 2020 Northern Commodity Transportation Conference - All Rights Reserved.

Agenda (subject to change)

Wednesday, March 11

12:00-12:45 p.m. | Registration

1:00 - 1:20 p.m. | Keynote speaker and Emcee
John Baize, global marketing analyst

1:25 - 2:10 p.m. | How transportation affects basis
Frayne Olson, North Dakota State University

2:15 - 3:00 p.m. | Commodity Group Panel - Fears, Strengths and Opportunities along the Value Chain

Monte Peterson, ND, USSEC vice chairman

Dawn Schier, SD, USSEC secretary
Scott German, ND, ND Corn Council secretary

Lisa Richardson, SD Corn executive director
Tim Dufault, MN Wheat Research & Promotion Council treasurer

3:00 - 3:20 p.m. | Networking break

3:25 – 4:20 p.m. | Trade Opportunities Panel: Breaking Barriers and Defining our Advantages 
Brentt Roberts, United Grain Corporation
Randy Gordon, National Grain & Feed Association
Kim Nill, MN Soybean Research & Promotion Council

Scott Sindelar, former USDA Foreign Agricultural Service official

4:25 – 5:20 p.m. | Transportation and Infrastructure Issues Panel

Victor Meyers, Red River Valley & Western Railroad Company
John Hausladen, MN Trucking Association
Kristin Meira, Pacific Northwest Waterways Association

Brock Lautenschlager, CHS Rail Services Director
Rob Keller, BNSF

5:30 p.m. | Social and Dinner with keynote speaker
Daniel R. Elliot III, past Surface Transportation Board chairman

Thursday, March 12

7:30 - 8:30 a.m. | Breakfast with keynote speaker
Jay O'Neil, HJ O'Neil Commodity Consulting

8:35 - 9:35 a.m. | Elevator/Trader Issues Panel
Isaac Crawford, POET

CHS Country Operations staff
Dr. Lin Tan, Hopefull Group-China
John Borcher, Agtegra

9:40 – 10:30 a.m. | Governmental Panel
Thom Petersen, MN Agriculture Commissioner
Doug Goehring, ND Agriculture Commissioner
Staff, SD Senator

10:30 - 10:45 a.m. | Networking break

10:45 – 11:30 a.m. | The Future of Commodities Panel - Identity-preserved Grain, DDGs and Other Opportunities
Seth Naeve, U of MN soybean agronomist

Cary Sifferath, U.S. Grains Council

TBD

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | Closing Remarks
John Baize

12:30 p.m. | Optional Tour Departs 
BNSF Northtown Yard
Lunch available for tour participants